Spring Sale: Save up to 20% ❄️

Privacy policy

1. Contact information


Skiwear4u.com ApS
CVR-nr. 36054387
Damvej 114
DK-8471 Sabro
Phone: +45 29 40 68 13
Email: info@skiwear4u.com

2. Data protection officer at Skiwear4u.com


If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contact our data protection officer.

Rasmus Skov
Telefon: +45 29 40 68 13
Email: info@skiwear4u.com

3. Data collection and use of personal data


Skiwear4u.com never collects personel data about you if you have not given these yourself through clear consent and accept when you buy a product. If you give us personal data we will keep these informations and use them to answer your request, for marketing, for customer support, for sales analyzing, for execution of your buy etc.

Your personal data will not be giving to third parties without your clear consent and accept to this.

Furthermore we do not collect any sensitive personal data about you.

4. Handling of personal data – compliance of agreement


In connection to your purchase at skiwear4u.com you have entered some personal data, including:

• Your name
• Your address
• Your e-mail
• Your phone number
• Your payment information
• Your size of clothes (when buying clothes)
• Your shoe size (when buying ski boots)
• Your height/wieght (if we ajust your skis)

We will handle these personal data in connection to the dispatching of your purchase as it is neccesary for us to fullfill our part of the agreement. We store these data about you so it is possible for you to file a complaint about your purchase. We also need to store your information in the case of some products need to be recalled due to safety concerns. These data will be stored in the period requested by the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Your data such as name, address, phone number and email will be giving to our freight company, PostNord and GLS, with a view to deliver your purchase to you.

5. Safety of data


When we handle your personal data with in connection to complience of the purchase agreement, we will always handle your personal data safely and confidentially in agreement with the existing legislation, indcluding the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your data will only be used for the purpose they are collected to and they will be deleted when the purpose is performed or are no longer relevant.

We use third parties to process your payment and their use of your data will be handled with big safety (for example 3D Secure). For this purpose we use QuickPay and Paypal.

5.1 Data processing agreements


Skiwear4u.com have signed an data processing agreement with the above-mentioned data processors as well as different system partners, IT partners, freight companies and other busines partners with which we share data. This is our guarantee that they comply with the existing legislation for protection, handling and storing of your personal data.

6. Information, objection, changes, data portability and deletion


You can always contact us to find out which personal data we hold about you. This can be done by contacting our data protection officer directly.

Rasmus Skov
E-mail: info@skiwear4u.com
Tlf.: + 45 29 40 68 13

If there is are errors in our information, you can always ask us to correct them so the data are correct. You also have the right to receive the data we have about you in a commen format (data portability). If you wish a change in the data, please contact out data protection officer at the above mentioned e-mail.

If you no longer want your personal information to be handled and stored by us, or if you want us to limit the handling of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at the above mentioned e-mail.

Your data will be deleted in the end of the period of storrequested by the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

6.1 The right to be forgotten


The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to be forgotten. This means that Skiwear4u.com har required to remove personal data about you if you no longer want them to be publish, handled or stored.

You can get your personal data deledted on from Skiwear4u.com if you contact our data protection officer at the above mentioned e-mail.

7. Data breach


Skiwear4u.com are required to report any breaches of the personal data, and in case of a breach we will contact the danish data protection agency 'Datatilsynet' without undue delay and no later than 72 hours after the data protection officer has been notified of the breach.

We have processes that regularly check for data breaches and we have prepared a contingency plan to manage any data breaches.

8. Obligation to provide documentation


We are happy to provide all necessary documention avaliable to relevant authoritis such as the danish data protection agency 'Datatilsynet'. The documentaion are partly in danish and partly in english and includes but are not limited to:

- Data processing agreements
- Description of data protection processes
- Privacy policy
- Datamapping
- Employee manual
- Contingency plan to manage data breaches
- Documentation to show that all data are legally collected

9. Cookie policy


This website ise cookies for the purpose show below. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored in your browser and are used to recognize your computer on subsequent website visits. There are no personal information stored in out cookie and they can not contain any viruses.

Use of cookies on Skiwear4u.com

Purpose for use:Internal / 1. part cookiesExternal / 3. part cookies
Technical functionalityYesYes
Measurement of website trafficYesNo
Ad resolutionsYesNo
Individually targeted advertisingNoNo

How long time cookies are stored?
Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months (may vary), but they are renewed after each website visit.

How to delele cookies?
See instructions on how to delete cookies here: privacypolicies.com/blog/how-to-delete-cookies/

How to avoid cookies?
If you do not want to receive cookies, you can block them. See instructions here: https://cookies.insites.com/disable-cookies/

What cookies are used on your website?
Cookies are used to lead demographic and user-related statistics on our users to customize content and advertising accordingly.

Google Analytics (measurement of traffic)

Skiwear4u.com use cookies from Google Analytics to measure the website traffic

You can deselect cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Advertising network

Skiwear4u.com uses the following advertising networks:

- Google

You can opt out of a number of advertising networks that share information access different networks. You can find the list for UK here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices (other countries can also be found on this website)

10. Changes in privacy policy


The internet develops fast and it means that changes in our privacy policy can be necessary. Therefore we reserve the right to update and modify this privacy policy.

In case of significant changes, we will notify you in form of a visible notice on our website.

11. Opportunity to file a complain


If you wish to file a complain about Skiwear4u.com ApS' processing of your personal data, you can contact the danish data protection agency 'Datatilsynet' at the address Borgergade 28,5., DK-1300 Copenhagen, phone + 45 33 19 32 00, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Our customers love us
    
More than 500,000 customers since 2003.